Patient Health Education Portal: Allergy / Immunology

Android
iPhone

CHANGE Asthma is an educational resource for asthmatics describing inhaler proper use. The app links to videos describing the proper use and administration of an inhaler, as well as three educational games. Read the review from iMedicalApps.

Android
iPhone

Quick access from CDC to ACIP-recommended immunization schedules, complete with footnotes. Intended for healthcare professionals recommending and administering vaccines to infants, children, adolescents, and adults.

Life With Food Allergies

• Provides information and education on the basics of food allergies, as well as how to prevent and treat reactions. Content includes:
• How to Read Food Labels
• Epinephrine

Allergies

• Provides information on Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment & Management, with links to information on anaphylaxis, rhinitis / hay fever, sinusitis, and a variety of allergies (drug, eye, food, latex, medication, mold, pet, skin, stinging insect).
• Some materials are available in Spanish.

Types of Allergens
Provides information on the following:

• Drug Allergies 
• Food Allergies 
• Insect Allergies 
• Latex Allergies 
• Mold Allergies 
• Pet Allergies 
• Pollen 

Seasonal Allergies

• Provides information on Triggers, Management & Treatment.
• Includes videos, links to "Ask the Allergist," and a symptom test.

Asthma

• Provides information on Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment & Management. Also links to the National Allergy Bureau's Pollen Count Map.
• Includes video, quizes, and games for kids.
• Some materials are available in Spanish.

Asthma Testing and Diagnosis

• Provides information on "What to expect at your first appointment," testing, and diagnosis.
• Includes links to "Ask the Allergist," and a symptom test.

Vaccines & Immunizations

• Provides vaccine information geared towards parents, adults, and pregnant women.
• Includes sections on Preventable Diseases, and the recommended vaccine schedule, plus travel information.
• Some materials are available in Spanish.

Do you need help finding health information? Contact our clinical librarian.

	Email    Health Information Request

Scan the QR code below to access on your phone or tablet!

https://wrnmmc.libguides.com/patient

Disclaimer: The librarians at Darnall Medical Library are happy to respond to requests for health information from WRNMMC patients and families. The librarians are not doctors and cannot provide medical advice or interpret the information provided. Only health care providers can evaluate how health information may apply to a patient's specific situation, discuss medical conditions, and make health-related recommendations and suggestions.

Links, photos, or content shared from another site do not indicate endorsement by WRNMMC or by any other federal agency. Advice on the treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a physician who has examined that patient or is familiar with that patient's medical history.

Allergy, Immunology and Immunizations
Location: Bldg 19, 4th Fl
Phone: 301-295-4510
DSN: 295-4770
Referral Required: To be seen by an allergist, a consult (referral) from your TRICARE Primary Care Manager is required.