Patient Health Education Portal: Childhood Cancer and Blood Disorders

CureSearch for Children's Cancer 

Provides descriptions and videos of the many tests and procedures that are used to learn about each type of children's cancer including the following and more:

Central lines 
Lumbar Punctures
Bone marrow biopsy

National Hemophilia Foundation

Provides information on:

• hemophilia A (factor VIII deficiency)
• hemophilia B (factor IX deficiency)
• von Willebrand disease
• other rare factor deficiencies including I, II, V, VII, X, XI, XII and XIII.

Sickle Cell Disease Coalition

The Sickle Cell Disease Coalition provides resources and tools for families to explore and learn about Sickle Cell Disease and Sickle Cell Trait.

About Thalassemia

• Provides information about the different forms of Thalassemia including Alpha, Beta, and Thalassemia trait and their treatment.
• Downloadable brochures are available.

The Children’s Oncology Group (COG)

A National Cancer Institute supported clinical trials group, is devoted exclusively to childhood and adolescent cancer research.  This website provides you with reliable information to guide you throughout all phases of the childhood cancer experience.

COG Family Handbook and New Diagnosis Guide

The Children's Oncology Group Family Handbook 2nd Edition, provides families with reliable information about treatment, support, and follow-up care for children and young people with cancer.

The New Diagnosis Guide is designed to use with the Family Handbook for focused teaching of essential content at the time of diagnosis.

Childhood Cancers

Provides information about the various types of childhood cancer, treatment, coping and survivorship.

Spanish version

Adolescents and Young Adults with Cancer

Provides information and videos about adolescent and young adult cancer including treatment, coping and survivorship.

Spanish version

The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society®

Provides information to learn about the types of cancer, coping, long term effects, and follow up care.

• The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society®: Disease Information
• The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society®: Childhood Blood Cancer Patient Education Webcasts

CDC: Sickle Cell Disease

CDC provides information for families on Sickle Cell Disease and Sickle Cell trait including the following:

• What is Sickle Cell Disease?
• Information for Families about Sickle Cell Disease
• Tips for Supporting Students with Sickle Cell Disease 

Do you need help finding health information? Contact our clinical librarian.

	Email    Health Information Request

Scan the QR code below to access on your phone or tablet!

https://wrnmmc.libguides.com/patient

Disclaimer: The librarians at Darnall Medical Library are happy to respond to requests for health information from WRNMMC patients and families. The librarians are not doctors and cannot provide medical advice or interpret the information provided. Only health care providers can evaluate how health information may apply to a patient's specific situation, discuss medical conditions, and make health-related recommendations and suggestions.

Links, photos, or content shared from another site do not indicate endorsement by WRNMMC or by any other federal agency. Advice on the treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a physician who has examined that patient or is familiar with that patient's medical history.