Patient Health Education Portal: Endocrinology

Diabetes Public Health Resource

• Maintained by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
• Provides information on the prevention and management of diabetes and provides national, state, and local diabetes statistics.
• Includes news; a risk calculator; podcasts; fact sheets; reports and guides; links to financial assistance for diabetes care; and information on state diabetes prevention and control programs.
• Spanish version available.

Joslin Diabetes Center

• Provides information about nutrition, exercise, management, and clinical guidelines.
• Includes a diabetes glossary, free interactive online classes, and Spanish language publications.

National Diabetes Education Program

• Provides information on the treatment, early diagnosis, and the prevention or delay of the onset of type 2 diabetes.
• Includes a database of free publications searchable by age, diabetes status, race/ethnicity, and language; videos on changing behavior; weekly podcasts of people who manage their diabetes every day; live and recorded webinars on the latest advances and challenges in diabetes prevention and management; and the Diabetes HealthSense tool that helps users meet goals.
• Allows the user to change the text size.

National Diabetes Information Clearinghouse

• Provides information about prevention, treatment, and management of diabetes.
• Includes an A-Z list of diabetes topics; information on clinical trials; easy-to-read publications written in both English and Spanish on many topics, such as risks, management, and complications; statistics; and diabetes interactive health education tools, including streaming videos, vodcasts, podcasts, and streaming audio. 
• Spanish version available.

National Institute of Diabetes & Digestive & Kidney Diseases

• Provides an A-Z glossary with links to additional information on diabetes and digestive and kidney diseases; statistics; clinical trials and how to participate in them; and links to the Healthy Moments Radio Broadcasts, a weekly radio broadcast by the institute's director offering tips on preventing and controling diabetes and digestive and kidney diseases.
• Spanish version available.

Specific links to information from National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases:

• Adrenal Insufficiency and Addison's Disease
• Graves' Disease
• Hashimoto's Disease
• Hyperthyroidism (Overactive Thyroid)
• Hypothyroidism (Underactive Thyroid)
• Pregnancy & Thyroid Disease

Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)

• Provides information on the diagnosis and management of PCOS.
• Spanish version available.

Do you need help finding health information? Contact our clinical librarian.

	Email    Health Information Request

Scan the QR code below to access on your phone or tablet!

https://wrnmmc.libguides.com/patient

Disclaimer: The librarians at Darnall Medical Library are happy to respond to requests for health information from WRNMMC patients and families. The librarians are not doctors and cannot provide medical advice or interpret the information provided. Only health care providers can evaluate how health information may apply to a patient's specific situation, discuss medical conditions, and make health-related recommendations and suggestions.

Links, photos, or content shared from another site do not indicate endorsement by WRNMMC or by any other federal agency. Advice on the treatment or care of an individual patient should be obtained through consultation with a physician who has examined that patient or is familiar with that patient's medical history.

Endocrinology
Location: Bldg 19, 5th Fl
Phone:  301-295-5165
Appointments: 855-227-6331
Hours: M-F, 0800 - 1600

Diabetes Institute
Location: Bldg 19, 5th Fl
Phone:  301-319-4768
Hours: M-F, 0730 - 1600